Is Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Fruit Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with whole grain oats, these bars provide a satisfying crunch. The dark chocolate is filled with chunks of dried cherries and cranberries, adding a burst of fruity flavor. The inclusion of almonds and mixed nuts adds a delightful nutty texture. These bars are perfect for on-the-go, making them an ideal choice for hiking or keeping in the pantry. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of flavors and convenient packaging make these granola bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and convenient snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate chunks
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Fruit Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with whole grain oats, these bars provide a satisfying crunch. The dark chocolate is filled with chunks of dried cherries and cranberries, adding a burst of fruity flavor. The inclusion of almonds and mixed nuts adds a delightful nutty texture. These bars are perfect for on-the-go, making them an ideal choice for hiking or keeping in the pantry. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of flavors and convenient packaging make these granola bars a popular choice for those seeking a wholesome and convenient snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Almonds, Rice Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Dried Cranberries, Canola Oil, Fructose, Dried Cherries, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness, Whole Grain Oats, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness
Check Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


