Is Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars are a nutritious and satisfying snack option. With 10 grams of protein per bar, they provide a good source of energy. Made with roasted peanuts, almonds, and coconut, these bars offer a delicious and natural flavor. They are specifically designed for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed as a snack or invigorating treat. In addition to being gluten-free, these bars do not contain artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars are a nutritious and satisfying snack option. With 10 grams of protein per bar, they provide a good source of energy. Made with roasted peanuts, almonds, and coconut, these bars offer a delicious and natural flavor. They are specifically designed for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed as a snack or invigorating treat. In addition to being gluten-free, these bars do not contain artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Toasted Coconut, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Rice Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary
Check Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


