Is Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars are a nutritious and satisfying snack option. With 10 grams of protein per bar, they provide a good source of energy. Made with roasted peanuts, almonds, and coconut, these bars offer a delicious and natural flavor. They are specifically designed for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed as a snack or invigorating treat. In addition to being gluten-free, these bars do not contain artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these bars, making them a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Toasted Coconut, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Rice Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Oil Of Rosemary

Check Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Gluten Free Coconut Almond Protein Chewy Bars, 1.42 oz, 5 ct Box is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep