Is Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Almond, 36 Bars, 43.2 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty granola bars deliver a balanced sweet-salty flavor with toasted undertones and a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture featuring small clusters. Consumers commonly use them as light on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, and quick bites during activities; reviews often mention consistent portioning, portability, satisfying crunch, and occasional minor crumb mess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Fructose, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness

Check Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Almond, 36 Bars, 43.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Almond, 36 Bars, 43.2 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast