Is Nature Valley ™ Granola Cups - Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Cocoa, Salt, Modified Milk, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavour, Contains Peanut, Oat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Almond And Wheat

Check Nature Valley ™ Granola Cups - Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Valley ™ Granola Cups - Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinosGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go