Is Nature Valley ™ Granola Cups - Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Cocoa, Salt, Modified Milk, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavour, Contains Peanut, Oat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Almond And Wheat

Check Nature Valley ™ Granola Cups - Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley ™ Granola Cups - Peanut Butter Chocolate Flavour is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinosGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go