Is Nature Valley Granola Proteins Oats 'N Honey Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, honey-forward flavor with toasted oat notes and a crunchy, cluster-based texture that includes occasional chewy bits. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a yogurt or breakfast-bowl topping, or carried for on-the-go snacking. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and convenience, with occasional variability in cluster size and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, honey-forward flavor with toasted oat notes and a crunchy, cluster-based texture that includes occasional chewy bits. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a yogurt or breakfast-bowl topping, or carried for on-the-go snacking. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and convenience, with occasional variability in cluster size and sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses), Soy Protein Isolate, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Oats, Soy.
Check Nature Valley Granola Proteins Oats 'N Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Granola Proteins Oats 'N Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


