Is Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Cocoa Almond Butter Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cream
  • honey roasted almond butter
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA, HONEY, SALT, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Cocoa Almond Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Cocoa Almond Butter Filling | Spoonful