Is Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Canola And Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Alkalized Cocoa, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Liquor), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Milk ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Kids Soft Baked Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go