Is NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- milk chocolate flavoured coating
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.
Check NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


