Is NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flakes
  • barley
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.

Check NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast