Is NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram Dairy Free?

Description
Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk
- milk chocolate flavoured coating
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.
Check NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


