Is NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram Vegan?

Description
Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chunks
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.
Check NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


