Is Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


