Is Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, robust bars deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional graininess; customers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts. Reviewers praise convenient packaging and satisfying heft, while some note overly sweet flavor, uneven bar consistency, and a tendency to become sticky in warm conditions during transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanut, Soy Protein Isolate,almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils ( Palm Kernel, Canola), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cornstarch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains: Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item