Is Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Milk , Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin Fibre), Toasted Coconut, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Refined Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk
Check Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


