Is Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Milk , Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin Fibre), Toasted Coconut, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Refined Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk
Check Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Coconut Almond Chewy Protein Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


