Is Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate is a delicious granola cereal made with real ingredients. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial colors, or artificial sweeteners. People love this granola because of its balanced and healthy nature. It is a popular choice for an easy and nutritious snack. Many enjoy eating this granola with yogurt, further enhancing its taste. With its crunchy oats and dark chocolate, Nature Valley Protein Granola is a satisfying and flavorful option for those seeking a wholesome and enjoyable breakfast or snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate chunks
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate is a delicious granola cereal made with real ingredients. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial colors, or artificial sweeteners. People love this granola because of its balanced and healthy nature. It is a popular choice for an easy and nutritious snack. Many enjoy eating this granola with yogurt, further enhancing its taste. With its crunchy oats and dark chocolate, Nature Valley Protein Granola is a satisfying and flavorful option for those seeking a wholesome and enjoyable breakfast or snack.
Ingredients
whole grain oats, sugar, soy protein isolate, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, natural flavor, soy lecithin), canola oil, tapioca syrup, molasses, rice starch, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, sal, baking soda, natural flavor, vitamin e (mixed tocopherols), added to preserve freshness
Check Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Dried


