Is Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate is a delicious granola cereal made with real ingredients. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial colors, or artificial sweeteners. People love this granola because of its balanced and healthy nature. It is a popular choice for an easy and nutritious snack. Many enjoy eating this granola with yogurt, further enhancing its taste. With its crunchy oats and dark chocolate, Nature Valley Protein Granola is a satisfying and flavorful option for those seeking a wholesome and enjoyable breakfast or snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate is a delicious granola cereal made with real ingredients. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial colors, or artificial sweeteners. People love this granola because of its balanced and healthy nature. It is a popular choice for an easy and nutritious snack. Many enjoy eating this granola with yogurt, further enhancing its taste. With its crunchy oats and dark chocolate, Nature Valley Protein Granola is a satisfying and flavorful option for those seeking a wholesome and enjoyable breakfast or snack.
Ingredients
whole grain oats, sugar, soy protein isolate, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, natural flavor, soy lecithin), canola oil, tapioca syrup, molasses, rice starch, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, sal, baking soda, natural flavor, vitamin e (mixed tocopherols), added to preserve freshness
Check Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Dried


