Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a nutritious snack option that provides 10g of protein. Made with 100% natural ingredients, these bars are a popular choice among people who are looking for a high-protein snack. Customers appreciate the delicious combination of peanuts, almonds, and dark chocolate in these bars, making them a great choice for satisfying cravings while still staying on track with health goals. With their high protein content and natural ingredients, Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a nutritious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Rice Starch, Fructose, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep