Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a nutritious snack option that provides 10g of protein. Made with 100% natural ingredients, these bars are a popular choice among people who are looking for a high-protein snack. Customers appreciate the delicious combination of peanuts, almonds, and dark chocolate in these bars, making them a great choice for satisfying cravings while still staying on track with health goals. With their high protein content and natural ingredients, Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a nutritious snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a nutritious snack option that provides 10g of protein. Made with 100% natural ingredients, these bars are a popular choice among people who are looking for a high-protein snack. Customers appreciate the delicious combination of peanuts, almonds, and dark chocolate in these bars, making them a great choice for satisfying cravings while still staying on track with health goals. With their high protein content and natural ingredients, Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a nutritious snack.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Rice Starch, Fructose, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk
Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


