Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars Dairy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a nutritious snack option that provides 10g of protein. Made with 100% natural ingredients, these bars are a popular choice among people who are looking for a high-protein snack. Customers appreciate the delicious combination of peanuts, almonds, and dark chocolate in these bars, making them a great choice for satisfying cravings while still staying on track with health goals. With their high protein content and natural ingredients, Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a nutritious snack.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a nutritious snack option that provides 10g of protein. Made with 100% natural ingredients, these bars are a popular choice among people who are looking for a high-protein snack. Customers appreciate the delicious combination of peanuts, almonds, and dark chocolate in these bars, making them a great choice for satisfying cravings while still staying on track with health goals. With their high protein content and natural ingredients, Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a nutritious snack.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Rice Starch, Fructose, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk
Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


