Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a nutritious snack option that provides 10g of protein. Made with 100% natural ingredients, these bars are a popular choice among people who are looking for a high-protein snack. Customers appreciate the delicious combination of peanuts, almonds, and dark chocolate in these bars, making them a great choice for satisfying cravings while still staying on track with health goals. With their high protein content and natural ingredients, Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars are a convenient and tasty option for those seeking a nutritious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Rice Starch, Fructose, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate Flavour Chewy Bars is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep