Is Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- lecithins
- glycerin
- humectant
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (34%), isolated soy protein, oligofructose, vegetable fat, sugar, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, peanut butter (2%), cocoa solids, tapioca starch, cocoa powder, humectant (glycerin), emulsifiers (lecithins (contains soy)), vegetable oil, flavours, salt, milk solids, thickener (acacia gum).
Check Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nature Valley Peanut & Chocolate Protein Bars 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


