Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • fructose
  • corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable oils
  • natural flavor
  • sugar

fructose

Dietitian note

Fructose is a commercially produced sugar typically derived from corn. It's typically used to flavor soft drinks and other sweetened beverages.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chewy snack bar with peanut butter and dark chocolate flavors, delivering a dense, moist bite often used as an on-the-go snack, gym or between-meal option. Reviewers commonly cite well-balanced taste and satisfying chew; some report inconsistent texture, occasional crumbliness, or sweetness levels that vary by batch, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oils (palm Kernel, Palm, Canola, Peanut), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor. Contains Peanuts, Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go