Is Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel Nut 40g RRP £1 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavourings
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (38%), Oligofructose, Isolated Soy Protein, Roasted Almonds (8.5%), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Fructose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Caramel Powder (0.84%) (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Nature Valley Protein Salted Caramel Nut 40g RRP £1 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go