Is Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Mango, Fructose, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Cranberries, Cranberry Powder, Corn Starch, Yogurt Powder (whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil. Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk and Coconut Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go