Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola And Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Chicory Root Extract, Sugarcane Fiber, Fructose, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg White, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg And Soy.
Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


