Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g Vegan?

Description
Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg white
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-baked chocolate-chip muffin bars offer a tender, slightly crumbly texture and pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast or lunchbox addition, and paired with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, taste and value, while occasionally noting inconsistent moistness and uneven chocolate distribution across packages. Some note occasional dry pieces.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola And Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Chicory Root Extract, Sugarcane Fiber, Fructose, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg White, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg And Soy.
Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


