Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley flakes
  • whole grain oats
  • flour
  • natural flavourings

whole grain barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (13%) (Flakes, Flour), Palm Fat, Soy Protein Isolate, Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Barley Flakes (6%), Fructose, Dried Blueberry Pieces (Blueberries (3%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Almonds (4%), Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides, Glucose Syrup, Egg White Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate (Grape Juice, Rice Starch), Natural Flavourings, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go