Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed milk
- egg whites
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Canola Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Almonds, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Lactose), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.
Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Soft Baked Sweet and Salty Bars, Salted Caramel Snacks, 5 Bars, 6.2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


