Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Almond Nut Granola Snack Bar, 1.2 oz -- 128 case Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Fructose, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Almond Nut Granola Snack Bar, 1.2 oz -- 128 case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Almond Nut Granola Snack Bar, 1.2 oz -- 128 case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Alpha-Gal Friendly swaps for Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Almond Nut Granola Snack Bar, 1.2 oz -- 128 case
Same kind of product, no ingredients flagged for alpha-gal friendly. Ranked by how closely they match and how often they're scanned.
Alpha-Gal FriendlyNature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley
Alpha-Gal FriendlyKind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Kind Healthy Grains
Alpha-Gal FriendlyPEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Breakfast & Cereal
Alpha-Gal FriendlyBOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
BOBOS
Alpha-Gal FriendlyNatures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz
Nature's Path Organic
Swaps ranked for your own diets, and for products without a barcode.
Get the appWhere to buy
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Almond Nut Granola Snack Bar, 1.2 oz -- 128 case is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


