Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Lactose Free?

Description
These chewy bars deliver a noticeable sweet-and-salty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent portability, enjoyable chew, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness across batches and some packaging issues.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy bars deliver a noticeable sweet-and-salty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent portability, enjoyable chew, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness across batches and some packaging issues.
Ingredients
Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Fructose, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains: Almond, Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


