Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.
Ingredients
ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FRUCTOSE, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


