Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- whey
- honey roasted almond butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.
Ingredients
ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FRUCTOSE, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


