Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These granola bars deliver a sweet and salty contrast with rich, slightly bitter overlay and pronounced nutty undertones. Texture combines a chewy center and crisp clusters, offering convenience. Commonly used as on the go snacks, in lunchboxes, or quick treats; reviewers note satisfying texture, convenient packaging, occasional crumbliness, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Milk, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, And Milk Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast