Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- lactose
- chocolate pieces
lactose
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts (18.5%), whole grain oat flakes (14%), glucose syrup, chocolate pieces (9%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins (soy)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower, rapeseed, shea), chicory root extract, sugar, wheat flour, maltodextrin, rice flour, fructose, low-reduced cocoa powder, lactose (from milk), almond pieces (1.3%), humectant (glycerol), salt, emulsifiers (lecithins (soy)), peanut butter, dextrose, natural flavourings, honey, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract). May contain other tree nuts.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate With Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


