Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk ingredient
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin), Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Cashews Roasted In Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Glycerin, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cashew Butter (cashew Nut, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Almond, Barley, Cashew Nut, Oat, Peanut, Soy. May Contain: Macadamia Nut, Pecan.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


