Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk ingredient

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Palm Kernel Oil, Toasted Coconut, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Glycerin, Modified Milk Ingredient, Fructose, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Refined Peanut Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Rice Extract, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Wheat, Oat And Barley

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Toasted Coconut Chewy Nut Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go