Is Nature Valley Yogurt Toppers Dark Chocolate Cherry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Sweetened Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Glycerin), Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Molasses, Rice Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Soy and Almond. May contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Yogurt Toppers Dark Chocolate Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Yogurt Toppers Dark Chocolate Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


