Is Nature Valley Yogurt Toppers Dark Chocolate Cherry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate chunks
- chocolate liquor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Sweetened Cherries (cherries, Sugar, Glycerin), Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Molasses, Rice Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Soy and Almond. May contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Yogurt Toppers Dark Chocolate Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Yogurt Toppers Dark Chocolate Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


