Is Nature Vallye Sweet & Salty Nut Turtle Chewy Granola Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
natural flavor
chocolate liquor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Peanut Flour, Barley Malt, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy ingredients.

Check Nature Vallye Sweet & Salty Nut Turtle Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast