Is Nature'a Bounty Advanced D3 + Magnesium Citrate 180 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- as d3 cholecalciferol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (as D3 Cholecalciferol), Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dicalcium Phosphate, Glycerin, Silica, and Vegetable Stearic Acid.
Check Nature'a Bounty Advanced D3 + Magnesium Citrate 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature'a Bounty Advanced D3 + Magnesium Citrate 180 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Nature's Bounty Magnesium Tablets 500mg 100 Count
Nature Made High Absorption Magnesium Citrate Gummies 200mg
Allegra Allergy Relief, Non-Drowsy, 180 mg, Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


