Is Naturegg Burnbrae Farms Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Cheddar Mushroom Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MUSHROOMS, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, FLAVOUR), RED PEPPERS, CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, RAPESEED OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONINGS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGG, MILK.

Check Naturegg Burnbrae Farms Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Cheddar Mushroom Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturegg Burnbrae Farms Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Cheddar Mushroom Bacon is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go