Is Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cheddar chees &masteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • cottage cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, handheld portable bites deliver a rich, savory flavor with smoky undertones and mild tang, alongside a tender, custard-like interior and slightly browned exterior. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers note convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and overall satisfying taste, though some mention occasional uneven heating or variable saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, COTTAGE CHEESE (SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, SEA SAIT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEES &MASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLORD, WATER, JINCURED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITESDED' (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XABITHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go