Is Nature's Answer Echinacea Vegetarian Capsules 900mg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Echinacea ( Angustifolia ) Root , Organic Echinacea ( Purpurea ) Root . Other Ingredients : Vegetable Cellulose , Rice Flour and Calcium Silicate .
Check Nature's Answer Echinacea Vegetarian Capsules 900mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Answer Echinacea Vegetarian Capsules 900mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Nature's Bounty Sleep3 Tri-Layer Capsules, 30 CT
Nature's Way Ginger Root Capsules 550mg
Nature's Way Slippery Elm Bark Soothing Emollient Capsules
Where to buy
Nature's Answer Echinacea Vegetarian Capsules 900mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


