Is Nature's Bakery, Apple Cinnamon Fig Bars, Twin Packs, 2 oz, 10 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These twin-pack fruit bars offer pronounced sweet-tart fruit and warm spice notes with a dense, chewy interior and slightly tender, flaky crust, commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick energy bite. Reviewers frequently note reliable portioning and convenience, while some mention stickiness, sweetness level, or small size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Jam (Organic Cane Sugar, Naturally Milled Sugar, Organic Rice Starch, Apple Powder, Evaporated Apples, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Cinnamon, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Fruit Juice (for color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Baking Soda. Contains Wheat.

Check Nature's Bakery, Apple Cinnamon Fig Bars, Twin Packs, 2 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery, Apple Cinnamon Fig Bars, Twin Packs, 2 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go