Is Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Real Fruit and Whole Grains Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, jam-like center contrasts with a tender, slightly chewy crust, offering a balanced soft chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee and tea. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and portable packaging, while some mention occasional dryness or stickiness between batches, with minor variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Ingredients: Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Blueberry Jam (cane Sugar, Naturally Milled Sugar, Rice Starch, Glycerin, Blueberries, Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats. Glycerin. Fruit Juice (for Color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Baking Soda. Raspberry Ingredients: Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup. Raspberry Jam (naturally Milled Sugar, Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Raspberries, Apple Powder, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Fruit Juice (for Color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Baking Soda. Contains Wheat.

Check Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Real Fruit and Whole Grains against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Real Fruit and Whole Grains is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go