Is Nature's Bakery Original Whole Grains Fig Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, sugars (cane sugar, brown rice syrup, apple juice), fig paste, canola oil, whole grain oats, glycerin, sea salt, citric acid, sodium bicarbonate.

Check Nature's Bakery Original Whole Grains Fig Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Original Whole Grains Fig Bar is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep