Is Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Apple Cinnamon, 2 oz (Case of 12) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber

stone ground whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft portable apple cinnamon bar delivers a tender, cake like exterior and a moist, chewy filling; reviewers commonly note a mild, balanced spice, convenient single serve packaging, and suitability for lunchboxes or on the go breakfasts, while comments across many reviews mention a slightly grainy texture and moderate sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Fig Paste, Canola Oil, Apple Paste (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Naturally Milled Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Apple Powder, Evaporated Apples, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto Extract And Turmeric For Color), Rolled Oats, Oat Fiber, Caramel Color (Ammonia-free), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Contains Wheat, Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Soy, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Dairy Products

Check Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Apple Cinnamon, 2 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Apple Cinnamon, 2 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go